Vibe HCM Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 3, 2021


Introduction

This Vibe HCM Privacy Policy describes the data collection use, and sharing practices of Vibe HCM, Inc. (“Vibe HCM,” “we,” “our” or “us”) with respect to data collected via the vibehcm.com website (the “Website”) and the VibeHCM platform.

Client Information

Maintaining the security and confidentiality of client information is a top priority for us at Vibe HCM. Our policy as described herein addresses the manner in which we control information about our clients. We define “client information” as information belonging to a specific client concerning the client’s current or former relationship with Vibe HCM.

Disclosure of Client Information

Vibe HCM does not sell, license, lease or otherwise disclose client information to any non-affiliated party except as described below. We will share client information only as stated in this policy.

Client Information Security

All Vibe HCM employees are advised that all client information is confidential and that they are bound by internal policies and procedures to not divulge any client information without proper approval. Vibe HCM also maintains physical and electronic safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to client information. We continually assess new technology to upgrade our information security systems. Web service clients are issued a unique account name and/or number, PIN and password to access their accounts. You should know that you are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your PIN and password. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your account password or PIN, you use a set up complex or random digits, and that you change this password regularly. Additionally, we undergo annual SSAE-18 SOC-1 Type II and AICPA SOC-2 Type II audits by a qualified independent third-party.

Collecting Client Information

Vibe HCM collects, stores securely, and uses various types of information to service your accounts and save you time and money. This information generally consists of information gathered from account applications, forms and other information provided by the client whether in writing, in person, by telephone, electronically or by other means (examples of this information are employee names, addresses, Social Security numbers, income, and phone numbers); information about transactions, account balances, payment history and receipt and disbursements of cash; information from a consumer-reporting agency regarding your credit history; and information from other outside sources obtained to verify representations made by the client.

Sharing Information

Vibe HCM may share client information with its affiliates only if the information is required to provide the product or service you have requested or to provide you the opportunity to participate in the products or services our affiliates offer. In order to ensure that these products and services meet your needs, Vibe HCM may share some client information with service providers and affiliates. Vibe HCM does NOT share your client information for any non-service activities such as sales or marketing.

Vibe HCM may share website information (as defined below) with its affiliates and service providers to provide and improve the Website.  We may share website information with our service providers who perform services in connection with the Website.

Sharing Client Information with Non-Affiliated Companies

We may share client information only with non-affiliated third parties who perform services in connection with servicing or processing of the products and services that we provide. These companies may include financial service providers such as banks, payment processing companies, as well as companies such as check printing and data processing companies. These companies might assist us in a number of ways; e.g., fulfilling employee direct deposit requests, receipt of funds, processing transactions or mailing account statements. Types of information shared are name, e-mail, mailing address, date of birth, employment status, etc. All non-affiliated third parties, who perform services in connection with servicing or processing of the products and services that we provide, are contractually obligated to keep the information that we provide to them confidential, and use the information only for the purposes of providing the services we’ve asked them to perform for us or for you.

Disclosing Client Information or Website Information

We may also disclose your client information to credit bureaus and similar organizations, when permitted by law. Such shared information may include a disclosure in connection with a subpoena or similar legal process, a fraud investigation, an audit or examination. In addition, we will exchange client information with reputable reference sources and clearinghouse services for purposes of credit reporting and verification. We may also share client information with entities outside Vibe HCM for additional services if you have requested.

We may also disclose your client information or your website information to other third parties, for example, in connection with a sale or transfer of assets.  We reserve the right to disclose any information as needed if that information is requested by law enforcement agencies or if we are required to do so by law, treaty, regulation, subpoena, court order, or by a government entity.  We also may disclose your information to third parties if we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to conduct investigations of possible breaches of law, to cooperate in any legal investigation, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating any agreement with us.

Accurate Client Information

You may review, change or correct your client information at any time. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy and completeness of information required for Vibe HCM to provide the services requested. We provide you with access to pertinent information in a number of ways: through account statements, by telephone with our services departments or online access. Please advise Vibe HCM if your information is ever inaccurate, incomplete, or in need of updating. If you have any questions, or feel that we have not handled information about you properly, you may always contact us and we will provide an answer or investigate your complaint.

Requests Regarding Client Information

If you are an employee of a Vibe HCM client located in the European Economic Area, then please contact your employer to effectuate any data protection rights you may have or for questions about data processing in connection with your employer’s use of the Vibe HCM platform.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

Vibe HCM will provide notice to you of any changes to our privacy policy.  Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on the Website.  The updated Privacy Policy will take effect as soon as it has been updated or otherwise communicated to you. Vibe HCM reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time for any reason. You can always review our current policy online at www.vibehcm.com or contact us for a copy.

Our Former Clients

Even if you are no longer a Vibe HCM client, our privacy policy will continue to apply to your information.

Website Information

We or our service providers may collect certain personal information from you if you complete one of our webforms, such as the webform to Request a Demo, on the Website.  When we use the term “personal information,” we use the term to describe information that may be used to identify you.

The categories of information that you may voluntarily provide to us in a webform include your first and last name, company, job title, company headquarter state or province, your business email address, the number of employees at your company, and your work phone number.

We also collect information from publicly available sources, such as from social media platforms (e.g., LinkedIn).

We use third-party service providers to collect usage analytics and to set and track cookies.  Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the device you are using.  Cookies allow us to recognize your device and to collect information such as internet browser type, time spent using the Website, and pages visited.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website.  Cookies further allow us to present to you the information that will most likely to appeal to you based on your activity and preferences.  We may also use cookies to track your responses to our advertisements and we may use cookies or other files to track your use of other websites.

You can refuse to accept the cookies we use by adjusting your browser settings.  However, if you do not accept these cookies, you may affect your use of the Website and ability to access certain features of the Website.  You can find out more about how to manage cookies here: www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

The Website also uses analytics tools such as Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how you use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the applicable website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google in aggregate form. Google uses this aggregated information on our behalf in order to evaluate use of the applicable website, compile reports on website activity and other services relating to website activity and usage. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how to opt out here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Notice to California Residents

California law permits California residents who provide us with personal information to request certain information regarding our disclosure of such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  We do not, at this time, disclose such information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  If we change this policy, we will update this provision and provide instructions on how you may make a request for details.  If any other state enacts a similar law as the California law, then this provision will also apply to such state.

Notice to Canadian Residents

Vibe HCM respects and recognizes the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) a Canadian federal law that applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activities in all Canadian provinces as supplemented by substantially similar provincial privacy laws in Alberta, British Columbia and Québec.

By working with the Vibe HCM Platform, your data is subject to US jurisdiction and all applicable laws. One specific law, the US Patriot ACT, gives the US government the ability to request metadata and personal data but only if there is reasonable suspicion that is based on specific facts. By consenting to use the Vibe HCM Platform, you understand that your personal data could be queried by the US Government if there is reasonable suspicion of any nature of the violation(s).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect when you visit our website or subscribe to Vibe HCM services and our practices for using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

If you would like to file a complaint please email our Customer Support directly and include all relevant details. Our Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and reply to your complaint within 30 days. You also have the right to complain directly to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any alleged breaches of the law.

Do-Not-Track Disclosure; Third-Party Tracking

Certain mechanisms may allow you to send web browser signals, known as “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals, indicating your choice to disable tracking on the Website.  We do not respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals at this time.  We may not be aware of or able to honor and respond to every such mechanism.  More information about “Do Not Track” is available at www.allaboutdnt.org concerning such information.

Third parties, other than our service providers (such as our website analytics provider), do not have our permission to track which websites you visited prior to and after visiting the Website.  That said, we cannot control third-party tracking and there may be some third-party tracking that occurs without our knowledge or consent.

Links to Third-Party Websites

The Website may contain links to third-party websites that are not controlled by us.  These links are made available to you as a convenience, and you agree to use these links at your own risk.  Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or content of such third-party websites.  If you navigate to a third-party website from the Website, we encourage you to review and become familiar with such third-party website’s privacy policy and statements.

Legal Notice

Any dispute over our Privacy Policy is subject to this notice and our Terms and Conditions, including arbitration of disputes and limitation of damages.

 

ABOUT US


We make it easy for companies to not only automate HR transactions but also engage with all their employees through one unified platform. We partner with talent-driven businesses to elevate how they Connect. Manage. Engage. Inspire.

Relied on by over 1 million employees worldwide, the Vibe HCM platform delivers HR, Talent, Recruiting, Onboarding, Engagement, Analytics and Payroll.

CONTACT


1.800.320.9530 | 1.574.970.4400

Sales: inquiries@vibehcm.com

Support: support@vibehcm.com

REQUEST DEMO